Description
Description
Description
Description

PLUMBSAFE (UK) LTD

0800 610 12 12

A Gas Safe Registered Company-Registered in England and Wales

Mon - Fri 9:00am - 5.00pm

                                                           PLUMBSAFE (UK) LTD Privacy Notice

Here at Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd we are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services, obtain our products or otherwise interact with us.

We ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected:-

You use our website - www.plumbsafeuk.com You make enquiries via our WEBSITE, CORRESPONDENCE, EMAIL, PHONE, TEXT, SMS, WHAT’S APP or any other pathway that you wish to contact us by.

By using our website, you therefore consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website, by correspondence, by email, by phone, by text, by sms, by What’s app or any other pathway that you wish to contact us by.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

In this article

About this notice

1. What information does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd collect?

2. What types of information we process?

3. How does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd use my information, and on what legal basis?

4. Who does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd share my information with?

5. What are my data protection rights?

6. How long is my information retained?

7. Marketing and advertising

8. Links to other websites and social media

9. Use of our website by minors

10.How can I contact Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd about its privacy notice?

This privacy notice was last updated on 12 JUNE 2019

1. What information does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd collect?

Information you provide to us voluntarily

You may give us your personal information when you:-

• order products and services from us

• use our products and services

• use, or provide a comment or write a review on, our websites

• correspond with or contact us

• contact one of us

• interact with us on social media platforms

• request a call back through our websites

• get involved with one of our Conversations or blogs or

• otherwise interact with us or provide information to a third party to be referred to us.

Where we request information from you we will collect the information set out in the relevant forms or pages, or as explained to you over the telephone. You may choose to provide additional information to us when you contact us or otherwise interact with us or provide information to a third party to be referred to us.We may record calls for monitoring and training purposes.

Information we collect automaticallymay be related data of visitors to our websites automatically including what pages you have viewed, for how long and your website journey.

Information is also collected about how you arrived at our websites in the first place, including what links or adverts of ours you have viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you have used. Where you see an advert outside of our website we, or an ad agency working on our behalf, will place a cookie on your browser so that, when you access our website, we recognise that you have seen an advert of ours elsewhere. Information collected automatically using cookies or other tracking technologies includes your IP address, and if you have logged in, your login details.

Information we collect from third-party sources

On occasions, we may acquire information from another company, for example to supplement the data that Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd holds.Where this happens we will take appropriate steps to assure ourselves that your information was collected legally.For example,we may use Google Analytics and New Relic to collect information about how visitors to our website use the site, including collecting information on how long customers spend visiting our content items, how often they return to visit our websites and what demographic categories they fall into.

Information which is available publicly

Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources: for example, geo-demographic information and information from public registers such as listed directorships, information from the electoral roll and press reports. In addition, depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services.

2. What types of information does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd process?

We collect, store and use the following types of information:-

• your name and contact details (including your postal address, telephone number, email address(es)

• details about the products and services we provide to you

• information provided when you use our products or services, including where you are seeking guidance or advice

• correspondence you have had with us

• comments and reviews you have left on our websites

• information about your computer / mobile device and your visits to and use of our websites, including for example your IP address

• details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them and

• any other information shared with us as described in section 1 above.

3. How does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd use my information, and on what legal basis?

The following sections describe in more detail how Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd may use your information, and in particular the legal grounds on which we rely in doing so.

What we use your personal information for

We use the information collected for a number of purposes, including:

• to enable us to provide you with a detailed estimate, invoice, statements and/or credit note from our accounts department.

to enable us to visit your premises at your request and instruction for us to carry out the necessary inspection, measurements, photographs and/or video in order to supply you with a detailed estimate / report of any proposed works. to enable us to visit your premises at your request and instruction for us to carry out the works / repairs as agreed. to provide our products and services

• to manage our relationship and communicate with you

• to provide you with advice or guidance about our products and services

• to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;

• to enhance your online experience

• to understand your website journey, including what pages you have viewed and for how long

• to administer and keep safe and secure our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

• to train our staff and measure the quality of the service we give you and

• to obey laws and regulations that apply to us.

The legal grounds we rely on to process your information

The legal grounds on which we rely are:-

• to fulfil our contractual obligations (for example in order to provide the products or services requested and to contact you if a problem arises with them)

• to pursue our legitimate interests (for example to facilitate your use of our websites, including obtaining products or services via our websites, or for marketing)

• your consent; and / or

• to fulfil a legal duty

Legitimate interests

When we rely on our legitimate interests, these are as follows:

• keeping our records up to date

• charging for products and services

• developing products and services

• marketing our products and services

• administering our websites and keeping them safe and secure

• ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your devices

• facilitating your use of our websites, including obtaining products or services via our websites

• measuring the use of our websites and improving their content and accessibility

• measuring and understanding the effectiveness of advertising, and delivering relevant advertising to you

• complying with legal and / or regulatory requirements

4. Who does Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd share my information with?

We, or one of the companies who work on our behalf, share your personal information with the following third parties:-

• Data processors

To help us fulfil contracts and to pursue our legitimate interests, we share your personal information with third parties who provide services to Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd or who act on Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd's behalf, for instance IT and other suppliers, payment processors, financial institutions, shipping companies or postal authorities that are involved in fulfilling your request. We do not authorise these companies to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request of them.Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd is based in the UK, but some third-party data processors may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

• providing you with the products and services you obtain from us

• responding to requests to exercise your rights

• responding to complaints and seeking to resolve them

• keeping our records up to date

• charging for products and services

• developing products and services and

• Social media companies, search engines and advertising platforms

Personal information about our existing customers may be used to further our legitimate interests, in particular to better understand our target audience on social media sites, search engines and advertising platforms (such as Google, Facebook, YouTube and Amazon) and to promote our services on those platforms to prospective new members of a similar profile. The information that we provide to these platforms for such purposes does not directly identify you and is used solely to establish whether you are also a customer of the social media site and, if so, to identify users of the social media site that have a similar profile to you and for serving advertisements. We will disclose your information to local and foreign regulators, governments, law enforcement authorities, advisors, courts, tribunals and arbitrators when we have a legal obligation to do so or when we believe our compliance with the request to be fair, reasonable and lawful, egto detect, prevent or investigate security breaches, fraud or other crimes.

We will also disclose your information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for example: (i) to enforce our terms & conditions; (ii) to ensure the safety and security of our users, consumers and third parties and (iii) to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our website visitors, consumers and third parties.

Location of third parties

Some potential recipients of your information might be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in jurisdictions which do not have the same data protection laws as those in the EEA. If we do transfer your information outside the EEA we will take appropriate steps to protect that information, which include:-

• transferring to third parties in jurisdictions that the European Commission has determined offers adequate protection for your information (and information relating to adequacy decisions made by the European Commission are available here ) and

• entering into an agreement with the recipient, which includes clauses that the European Commission has determined offers adequate protection for your information (a template copy of which is available here

For more information, please contact us using the details outlined in section 10, (How may I contact Plumbsafe (UK) Ltdabout its privacy notice?) below.

5. What are my data protection rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:-

• Access:The right to request access to and a copy of your personal information (which can be done by emailing info@plumbsafeuk.com

• Restriction: You can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (egyou are disputing its accuracy)

• Rectification: You can have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected

• Deletion: You can ask us to delete all your personal information in certain circumstances (egif the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected)

• Objection: You can object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances

• Objection to marketing: Please see section 7 (Marketing and advertising)below, for information about how to opt-out of direct marketing communications

• Portability:You can ask us to transfer your information electronically to you or another organisation in certain circumstances

• Withdrawal of consent: Where we rely on your consent to process your information, you can withdraw consent at any time, although this will not affect our uses of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent and

• To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) or other relevant supervisory authority. You can complain to the ICO ( ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email ) or other relevant supervisory authority about any aspect of our handling of your information.

More information about the right to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public . If you have any questions about these rights, or you would like to exercise them, please contact us using the details at section 10 (How may I contact Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd about its privacy notice?) below.

Please be aware that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. However, failure to do so may, in some circumstances, prevent us from being able to provide you with products and services, or otherwise interact with you.

When exercising your data protection rights we may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email or write to us using the details outlined in section 10 (How may I contact Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd about its privacy notice?) below. All of these rights are free to exercise and we will do our best to respond to you as quickly as possible and in any event, within one month of receipt of your written request. We will inform you within one month of receipt of such request if we will need longer to respond, for example due to the complexity of the request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please always let us know if you think that it is not and needs updating. Details of how to get in touch are in section 10 (How may I contact Which? about its privacy notice?) below.

6. How long is my information retained?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep information about you for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes for which we are processing your information. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised.Examples of our retention periods are:-

Where we need to keep your information for financial reporting obligations, we would normally keep it for 7 years from the date of payment. Gas Safety records for gas appliances, we would normally keep for 3 years form the date of inspection. Where we need to keep your information for dealing with legal claims or complaints, we would normally keep it for seven years from the end of that matter. Where you have sent us correspondence, we would normally keep that for one year after the issue has been dealt with. Where you have sent us an email(s) we would normally keep that for up to 7 Years Where you have sent us a Text, SMS. Facebook Messenger, or Whats app message, these may be kept indefinitely.

7. Marketing and advertising

We may use the information you provide to send you communications about Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd s products and services. This might be by telephone or postal marketing in furtherance of our legitimate interests, or for marketing by email or SMS, with your consent.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by writing to us, emailing us or phoning us. All details can be found in section 10 (How may I contact Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd about its privacy notice?)

8. Links to other websites and social media

Where we provide links to other websites, we do so for information purposes unless otherwise indicated. The other websites are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice, which may differ from ours.

On some pages of our websites, third parties that provide content, applications or plug-ins through our Website may track your use of content, applications and plug-ins or customise content, applications and plug-ins for you. For example, when you share an article using a social media sharing button on our websites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, or Google Plus), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this. For more information on social media plug-ins on our Website, see our cookie and tracking technologies notice

9. Use of our website by minors

If you are aged 13 or under, please get your parent's/guardian's permission before you provide information to us via our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with information and, in the event that they do so, we will cease to process their information as soon as we find out.

10. How can I contact Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd about its privacy notice?

You can contact us by post, telephone and email as follows:

M.D : Ian Welka

Email: info@plumbsafeuk.com

Postal Address:

Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd

6 Oak Tree Close Stanmore London HA7 2PX

Telephone number: +44 7860881505 - This number may also be used for SMS or Whats app

Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd is a a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number: 68747734

VAT registration no: 982848757

Gas Safe Registration No. 174756

Accessibility

Plumbsafe (UK) Ltd recognises the importance of ensuring that everyone is able to use our websites & services, regardless of device or assistive technologies. Most pages already provide a basic level of accessibility and work to improve this experience is ongoing.

There are also many ways in which you can configure your device/browser to better suit your needs - visit My Computer My Way for free guidance.

Finally, if you encounter any problems, or have suggestions/feedback please contact us as info@plumbsafeuk.com
$SIGNUP$
$VALIDATION$
Working... Please wait